Installing Asterisk Now, Fuzzy Screen

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

Installing Asterisk Now, Fuzzy Screen

Postby FN » Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:26 pm

Hi all,

This is my first post here so please go easy...

I am trying to install asterisk on a machine with Asterisk Now. I boot from the disc, the start screen comes up and I press enter to install. But after a minute or so the screen goes fuzzy like a TV that hasn't been tuned.

I can install Asterisk Now on the same machine on a Virtual machine in Microsoft Windows, but not a complete install for the whole machine.

Anyone got any ideas please?

Thank You
FN
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Rochdale, Lancashire, UK

Postby FN » Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:32 am

I successfully installed it using Text Install
FN
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 4:18 pm
Location: Rochdale, Lancashire, UK


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

cron